GDPR
Effective Date: Jan 01st, 2020

Introduction

Crayon'd is firmly committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and their end-users. We are mindful and compliant with applicable laws and regulations of data collection and processing in accordance with global data privacy, data security and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines.

Terms of Use

This agreement sets forth the terms and conditions that apply to your access and use of the internet web site Crayon'd and its services, owned and operated by Crayond Digital Pvt. Ltd., registered in Chennai, India.

By using Crayon’d, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions mentioned herewith as Crayon’d’s “Privacy Policy”. They may be amended from time to time in the future (see “Modifications” below).

Accepting the Terms

By using the information, tools, software, features and functionality including content, updates and new releases on Crayon'd (together the “Service(s)”), you agree to be bound by this agreement, whether you are a “Visitor” (which means that you simply browse the Crayon'd website) or you are a “Customer”(which means you use services provided by Crayon'd ).

The term “You” or “User” refers to a Visitor or a Customer depending on the context. The terms “We”, “Our”, “Us” or “Data Controller” refer to Crayon'd . If you wish to become a customer, communicate with other members and make use of the service, you must read this agreement and indicate your acceptance during the “Signup” or “Registration” process. If you accept this agreement, you represent that you have the capacity to be bound by it or if you are acting on behalf of a company or entity that you have the authority to bind. Before you continue, you should print or save a local copy of this agreement for your records.

Definitions

Personal Data

Data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into the possession of the data controller.

Collected Data

Personal Data which is collected automatically when you visit

Service Data

The data that we collect on behalf of our User, which is necessary for providing the promised service in the contract.

Cookies

They are small sets of data sent from Crayon'd and stored on the User’s computer by the User’s web browser while the User is browsing the website.

Service(s)

Any services provided to Crayond customers/clients.

End-User

Any person or entity other than you or your users with whom you interact using the Service(s).


What Service(s) do we Provide

Crayon'd provides a well-rounded product development services to startup/SMB owners, allowing them to realize their product vision.

What Personal Data does Crayon'd Collect and Why?

When you visit our website or participate in any of our programs, Crayon'd may collect information (also known as Collected Data), which may include personal data, as set forth below:


Sign-up, Billing and Account Information

When you subscribe or sign-up to any of our Service(s), we may collect your

1. Contact information such as name, business email address, phone number, and company name.
2. Unique identifiers such as username, account number, and password.
3. Unique identifiers such as username, account number, and password.

Subject to this Privacy and Security Policy, such data will be used to

1. Provide users with the Service(s) they have signed up for.

2. Send users communications regarding the Service(s).

3. Assess users’ business needs to determine or suggest suitable Service(s).

4. Send users requested information about the Service(s).

5. Respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns.

6. Administer user accounts.

7. Send users promotional and marketing communications.

8. Facilitate transactions with other users when you use our Service(s).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics’ information such as your device type, geographic location, the type of browser being used, usage pattern through cookies and browser settings, your clicks, scrolls, conversion and real-time data visits that are collected automatically when you visit our site. We use this data to analyze the performance of individual pages on our site, compile statistical reports, improve, support and enhance the performance of our site, improve marketing and improve the services we offer you.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service(s) and we hold certain information such as the date and time of visits, and in the case of our affiliate program the name of the User visiting our website using the affiliate’s link.You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. We use this data to improve our Service(s) and to manage our affiliate program.

Newsletter, Blog and Webinar Subscription

When you visit our website and submit forms for a Newsletter, Blog or Webinar subscription, we may collect your information such as your name and your email address. We will use such data to send you requested information about the service as well as promotional and marketing communications providing information about our services.

Chat Inquiries

When you visit our website regarding queries about our Service(s), we may collect information such as your name, email address and your phone number. Note that we will use such data to send you requested information about the service as well as promotional and marketing communications providing information about our services.


Lawful Basis of Processing

We may process your personal data when one of the following applies:

You have given us your consent to process it. When we are obligated to process the data as per the contract you have with us.
When your contract with us requires us to process your data so that you can comply with specific counter-obligations under the contract.
When processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by you.
If you have any queries regarding the processing, you can contact us at info@crayond.com.

Marketing Communication

If you have signed up for any of our services, we may use your email id to send promotional emails, newsletters or product-related communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can opt-out by following the instructions contained in the emails.

Social Media Apps

Crayon'd may provide experiences on social media platforms such as Facebook®, Twitter® and LinkedIn® that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered to use them. Any content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any Personal Information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms, is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of those platforms. Please refer to those social media platforms to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.


Sharing of Personal Data

We will not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to companies or organizations for commercial purposes. We will use your personal information to send you requested information about the Service(s), as well as promotional and marketing communications providing information about our services. If you wish to opt-out from these communications you can follow the instructions contained in the emails or contact us at info@crayond.com.


Data Protection Rights

Under The Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of rights. They are as follows:

  • Right to be Informed
  • Right of Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Object
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling
  • For any queries regarding correction, updating, modification or deletion of your Personal Data, which forms a part of Collected Data, please contact us at info@crayond.com.


    Retention of Your Information

    Crayon'd will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
    Crayon'd will also retain Service Data for internal analysis purposes. Service Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service(s).


    Contact Our Data Protection Officer

    Makesh Gopalakrishnan
    105, South West Boag Road, T.Nagar, Chennai,India
    Phone: +(91) 74483 90100
    Email: makesh@crayond.com